Pilates | Privacy Policy
Privacy is a top priority for Jo Roberts Pilates and this statement sets out what measures we have in place to ensure that information we hold on our clients is both appropriate and secure. We do not use clients' data for marketing and will never share the data.

The information we collect and how we secure it.
To allow us to communicate with clients we need at the very least to have the client's name and an email address. An emergency contact telephone number is also regarded as essential.

In addition, for insurance purposes, every client is asked to complete a pre-exercise questionnaire. This allows us to deliver the most appropriate exercise regime with due regard to an individual's level of fitness, medical limitations and personal expectations.

The introduction into British law of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) will impose additional and stricter controls on how personal data is held and processed.

As a consequence, we shall in future be asking all our clients to complete and sign a paper copy of the Pre-exercise Health Screening Information and Consent form. This will mean that only clients' email addresses, telephone numbers and emergency contact telephone numbers will be retained on digital media, as necessary for essential communications. All other data will be secured in a physical form, which will remove the risk of unauthorised access as a result of cyber malpractice.

The basic communications data, comprising clients' names, email addresses and emergency contact telephone numbers, will of necessity be held on communication devices. These will comprise a single computer, an iPhone and an iPad, all secured using the strongest password options available on the respective devices. This data will also be synchronised across the iCloud, operated and managed by Apple ®, with two-step authentication enabled to maximise the security of this Cloud storage.


Cookies Policy


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Functional cookies required for essential running of this site
This site uses cookies to register the fact that you have accepted any message that appears when you visit the site, including the cookie message itself. These cookies prevent the message reappearing on subsequent visits by you, subject to a reset period after which the message will again appear.

Analytical performance cookies are used to monitor the performance of our website, for example to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users of the website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. The information is used only for statistical purposes and will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

There is also a Facebook cookie, which is required to enable the Facebook 'Like' button.

Cookies from embedded content
When embedded content is added to the site this can also introduce cookies from third party sites. An example on this site is the embedded Google map that appear on the 'Find Me' page. Linking to YouTube videos will also introduce third party cookies.

Links to third party websites.
Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this privacy policy. If you choose to go through to a third-party website, please make sure that you read the privacy policy for that website.

 

Data Protection Notice


The processing of personal data is now governed by The Data Protection Act 2018 [The UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)]

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

About Jo Roberts Pilates.
Jo Roberts Pilates is a sole trader business run by Joanne H Roberts.

How do we process your personal data?
Jo Roberts Pilates complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

Email or surface mail addresses.
To administer client records.
To communicate with you individually.

Pre-exercise Health Screening Information and Consent form.
To record your name, email address and emergency telephone number, along with your express agreement to participating in exercise classes at Jo Roberts Pilates.

In addition, to record optional additional information, including: -
Your age and sex;
Whether you have been referred by a healthcare professional;
What you hope to gain from the Pilates classes;
Your assessment of your existing fitness level;
Your leisure activities, relative to their exercise content;
Information concerning injuries, existing and historic;
Any physical restrictions;
Any medication that could affect you during exercise; and
Whether you have recently been pregnant.

This additional optional information is collected for your benefit, as it allows Jo Roberts Pilates to prepare and deliver the most appropriate exercise regime for you as an individual.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The use and processing of your personal data will only be carried out subject to your explicit consent.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We will keep your personal data for the duration of your participation in classes at Jo Roberts Pilates, subject to your rights as detailed below.

Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Jo Roberts Pilates holds about you;
The right to request that Jo Roberts Pilates corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Jo Roberts Pilates to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of the data at any time;
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. We will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Joanne Roberts.


View or download Consent Form (PDF) to confirm your wishes in respect of retention of data that you are providing.
Download PDF copy of Privacy Policy.

Pilates, Body, Mind & Soul now operating as Jo Roberts Pilates
Classes at "Studio, r/o 402 Uxbridge Road, Hatch End, HA5 24HP"

This website doesn't make extensive use of cookies but a small number are required for the correct functioning of the site and to provide analytical data.
Read more
We use a cookie to stop this information panel reappearing once it has been accepted.

There are also cookies for Google Analytics, which monitors site traffic, and to enable the Facebook 'Like' button.

Embedded content can also introduce cookies from third party sites, such as Google Maps and YouTube.

Full details can be found in our Privacy Policy.